Chair Rigas and committee members:
[…] Policymakers should make and enforce an emergency pandemic plan.
What is the purpose of the American governing tradition of maintaining a strict separation of powers between the three branches of government? The Founding Fathers committed themselves to this governing principle not in hopes it would make the government more efficient or representative or just. Instead, they used separation of powers to prevent problems like the one contemplated by this committee: the weaponization of government.
The Michigan Constitution makes this clear. Article 3, Section 2 says, “No person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in this constitution.” Notice how absolute and complete this prohibition is: “no person … except as expressly provided in this constitution.” This is meant to be ironclad.
Weaponization of government often occurs when one branch of government — and it can be any of the three — gains too much authority.