Margaret O’Connor, "The Price We Pay for Government Work," Viewpoint on Public Issues No. 95-35, December 4, 1995, Mackinac Center for Public Policy.
[…] MCL 423.215 (2).
City of Saginaw, 1990 MERC Lab Op 755.
Morley Stanwood Community Schools, Master Contract, 1997-2000, p 2.
City of Westland, 1987 MERC Lab Op 793.
Comstock Park Pub Schools, 1987 MERC Lab Op 267.
This sample clause is a composite of good management rights clauses found in several existing contracts, including the Fowler Public School Master Agreement, 1997-2000; Baldwin Community Schools Master Agreement, 1997-2000; and Ida Public Schools Master Agreement, 1996-1999.
MCL 423.211.
"Forced Unionism is Shutting Down American Education," National Right to Work Committee.
MCL 423.210 (1) provides that, "nothing in this act or in any law of this state shall preclude a public employer from making an agreement with an exclusive bargaining representative . . . to require as a condition of employment that all employees in the bargaining unit pay . . . a service fee equivalent to the amount of dues uniformly required of members . . . ." Subsection 2 further provides that, "if such requirement is negotiated . . . all employees of the bargaining unit shall share fairly in the financial support" of paying the service fee. (Emphases added.)
Stern, n 63 supra, p 40.