A. Introduction
[…] Because the regulations imposed by P.A. 70 are bad economics, they will not serve the purpose of eliminating discrimination and may even contribute to it because clubs may have to prevent entirely spouses from using their facilities. Since the stockholding member of most golf and dining clubs currently are men, women may find that P.A. 70 will result in their being unable to participate in activities at their spouses' clubs.
The likelihood of P.A. 70 actually causing discrimination can be seen by looking at its language in light of the practical workings of golf and dining clubs. M.C.L.A. §37.2302a states:
(2) If a private club allows use of its facilities by one or more adults per membership, the use must be available to all adults entitled to use the facilities under the membership. All classes of membership shall be available without regard to race, color, gender, religion, marital status, or national origin. Memberships that permit use during restricted times may be allowed only if the restricted times apply to all adults using that membership.
This section's most troublesome aspect is found in its first and last sentences. These sentences require clubs that allow use of their facilities by one or more adults per membership to allow all such adults equal use of the facilities at all times.