This database provided by

Michigan Government Salaries Database

As part of our efforts on government transparency, we obtained data on the compensation of most public employees in the state. This information has been used to fact check claims about salaries, verify data from other open records requests, and hold government spending accountable. We offer this database as a service to taxpayers – if you support our efforts, please consider making a donation.

The information in this database is gathered through public records requests to state and local government entities. We requested the total gross income of public workers for the past three full fiscal years – the information is posted as we received it. The amounts in the database are only for salary, not the cost of other benefits. For law enforcement officers, the state denied releasing their names – so for about 15,000 employees, the name is blank. The state also denied releasing the names and wages of some executive and legislative employees.

NameJob2014 Wage2015 Wage▾2016 Wage
showing results 1 to 50 next »
Braeutigam, JonSENIOR CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFCR367,076.61374,041.11381,474.30
Aziz, HumaPSYCHIATRIST-A263,043.64286,562.09308,883.54
Dyke, KevinGENERAL SPS EMPLOYEE274,480.00243,894.00293,405.00
Jayasundera, GeethaniPSYCHIATRIST-A235,811.41246,906.97271,189.31
Parker, GregorySENIOR DIRECTOR OF INVESTMENTS258,992.29264,014.06269,265.52
Brackenbury, RobertSENIOR DIRECTOR OF INVESTMENTS258,992.29263,904.01269,155.47
Mellos, GeorgePSYCHIATRIST DIRECTOR-3n/a124,719.74259,620.10
PSYCHIATRIST DIRECTOR-2221,463.45110,423.93n/a
Chowdhri, KahkashanPSYCHIATRIST-A196,548.45211,603.55222,452.74
REGISTERED NURSE-1145,014.20159,038.89218,410.81
Weber, NormanPHYSICIAN-A194,195.24196,473.31215,105.69
Brohi, ShireenPHYSICIAN-An/a39,948.75210,528.63
PSYCHIATRIST DIRECTOR-2192,551.76200,975.87205,535.35
Liikala, BrianSENIOR INVESTMENT MANAGER196,392.68200,104.61204,070.92
Rashid, HarunPSYCHIATRIST MANAGER-1 FZN275,872.81338,752.13204,033.84
Woodford, PeterSENIOR INVESTMENT MANAGER195,652.65199,364.78203,400.84
Behar, JackSENIOR INVESTMENT MANAGER195,652.64199,364.79203,330.86
Elkins, JamesSENIOR INVESTMENT MANAGER195,612.66199,364.77203,330.81
Tyler, WoodrowSENIOR INVESTMENT MANAGERn/a149,934.45203,030.82
Mukkamala, ArunaPHYSICIAN-A166,912.34158,078.17202,476.15
Whiston, BrianSUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRn/a48,275.64202,427.61
PSYCHIATRIST DIRECTOR-1190,146.32196,455.98201,758.92
PSYCHIATRIST MANAGER-1189,488.45195,263.48200,460.65
FORENSIC PSYCHIATRIST-A183,111.82192,125.46200,398.52
PSYCHIATRIST DIRECTOR-3n/an/a7,130.06
PSYCHIATRIST DIRECTOR-1188,126.73194,971.73192,826.89
FORENSIC PSYCHIATRIST-A188,162.02193,912.10198,810.46
PSYCHIATRIST MANAGER-1n/an/a70,208.14
FORENSIC PSYCHIATRIST-A186,617.64190,217.89128,119.64
FORENSIC PSYCHIATRIST-A166,732.60192,261.23197,850.92
Ahadi, YongPHYSICIAN-E168,303.24178,576.18197,145.70
Kanaparti, VenkataPHYSICIAN MANAGER-2207,959.84215,596.80196,803.24
Koneru, SunilPSYCHIATRIST-A164,667.08175,821.31196,331.22
PSYCHIATRIST MANAGER-1n/an/a65,824.45
FORENSIC PSYCHIATRIST-A186,770.39193,665.06129,465.37
Bandla, HanumaiahPSYCHIATRIST DIRECTOR-2121,305.60179,726.72194,577.95
PSYCHIATRIST DIRECTOR-154,665.36n/an/a
FORENSIC PSYCHIATRIST-A185,063.50188,861.50192,929.79
Dominguez, VictorPHYSICIAN-En/a26,342.84192,418.82
Bhavsar, MadhumaltiPSYCHIATRIST-A173,117.77176,564.40191,589.58
Soledad, FlordelysPSYCHIATRIST-A189,752.16198,891.42187,570.41
Quigley, DanielSENIOR INVESTMENT MANAGER70,154.40180,193.44184,834.04
SENIOR ASST INVESTMENT MGR73,140.39n/an/a
Gummadi, HimajaPSYCHIATRIST-A172,813.91178,883.37184,572.15
Chowdhury, TanjeenPHYSICIAN-A165,196.63174,061.7954,063.79
PHYSICIAN MANAGER-2n/an/a129,690.32
PHYSICIAN MANAGER-3175,212.56178,683.36182,775.43
Skendzel, LaurencePHYSICIAN MANAGER-2174,006.68178,184.08182,306.20
PSYCHIATRIST MANAGER-1174,735.86178,189.48181,711.46
PHYSICIAN MANAGER-2n/an/a28,028.81