This database provided by

Michigan Government Salaries Database

As part of our efforts on government transparency, we obtained data on the compensation of most public employees in the state. This information has been used to fact check claims about salaries, verify data from other open records requests, and hold government spending accountable. We offer this database as a service to taxpayers – if you support our efforts, please consider making a donation.

The information in this database is gathered through public records requests to the state’s Department of Management and Budget. It includes data about school employees and many (but not all) state workers. We asked for pensionable salaries for the past three full fiscal years – the information is posted as we received it. If you have any questions, contact the responsible government authorities.

The amounts in the database are only for salary, not the cost of other benefits. The information is only for employees in the state’s pension systems. Many state employees hired after 1997 will not be listed.

NameEmployerJob2014 Wage2015 Wage▾2016 Wage
showing results 1 to 50 next »
Mellos, GeorgeDch-Hawthorn Center Northville221,463.45236,037.29259,620.10
Chowdhri, KahkashanDch-Hawthorn Center Northville198,256.65212,474.55222,452.74
Liikala, BrianTreasury Central Payroll196,392.68201,011.19204,070.92
Woodford, PeterTreasury Central Payroll195,652.65200,271.36203,400.84
Lemmen, CraigDch-Ctr Forensic Psychiatry190,146.32197,344.92201,758.92
Eggleston, DeberaDch-Com Health Central Office175,822.66180,370.44183,040.02
Voigt, CDch-Ctr Forensic Psychiatry174,735.86179,074.00181,711.46
Godwin Caughran, CorrineDch-Ctr Forensic Psychiatry109,670.60175,957.42179,116.98
Youssef, IbrahimDch-Walter P. Reuther Psy Hosp174,491.16177,319.85178,970.16
Lyon, NicolasDch-Com Health Central Office151,105.82153,329.74174,121.23
Daniels, DeloisFia-Fmly Ind Central Office164,776.30167,201.84169,669.08
Mohiuddin, ShahidaFia-Fmly Ind Central Office164,776.30167,201.84169,669.05
Daniel, ShanthiniFia-Fmly Ind Central Office164,346.40166,771.94169,239.14
Holcomb, RichardTreasury Central Payroll178,634.08198,680.46169,127.04
Monk, DawnState Court Admin. Office154,537.43158,384.64168,743.84
Ringler, DougMgmt Bud Central Office94,703.47n/an/a
Ringler, DougLegislative Auditor General49,042.17164,156.21165,970.52
Sygo, JimDnre- Environmental Quality149,822.58153,509.97163,703.94
Winters, JanineMgmt Bud Central Office146,678.7384,956.60n/a
Winters, JanineCivil Service Central Officen/a66,536.80161,710.20
Schneider, MatthewAty Gnrl Central Office143,870.78154,834.77158,251.90
Newhouse, RobertFia-Fmly Ind Central Office164,346.40166,951.94158,040.78
Zimmer, MichaelOffice Of The Governorn/an/a70,499.60
Zimmer, MichaelLicensing and Regulatory AFF142,002.93153,572.9686,268.91
Steudle, KirkTransportation Central Office146,678.80152,136.71154,787.67
Vanportfleet, MarkTransportation Central Office137,534.43135,016.53153,991.91
Mester, LauraTransportation Central Office142,191.41140,442.42153,879.49
Clover Adams, JamieAgriculture Central Office144,445.60150,959.10153,822.81
Sellek, JohnAty Gnrl Central Office68,020.65134,487.15153,319.52
Howd, RaymondAty Gnrl Central Office133,697.04141,701.25153,142.34
Barton, DeniseAty Gnrl Central Office133,697.04148,255.84152,892.36
Potchen, JosephAty Gnrl Central Office133,387.05141,141.28152,712.37
Edgerton, ShellyLicensing and Regulatory AFF140,264.26143,201.19151,800.04
Richardson, TinaMil Affr Central Officen/a121,278.00151,210.43
Richardson, TinaMgmt Bud Central Office136,420.2520,412.42n/a
Morante, TeriLicensing and Regulatory AFF5,045.02n/an/a
Morante, TeriDept Of Ins And Fin Services133,190.04146,013.07151,160.45
Jarois, RoseDepartment Of State140,557.91147,640.66149,853.12
Beurer, TerrenceFia-Fmly Ind Central Office137,137.24140,616.88149,852.14
Duncan, NancyMgmt Bud Central Office144,099.56147,672.70149,851.11
Pung, LindaDept Information Technology137,535.05140,788.02149,809.97
Vanportfliet, RandelTransportation Central Office137,535.05134,283.07149,654.05
Parker, KarenDch-Com Health Central Office137,285.16142,625.50149,603.14
Swanson, EricDept Information Technology127,989.98140,529.17149,603.13
Yager, StevenFia-Fmly Ind Central Office136,887.33140,367.01149,603.11
Kimichik, AlanFia-Fmly Ind Central Office118,061.3824,415.44n/a
Kimichik, AlanDepartment Of Staten/a60,692.40n/a
Kimichik, AlanDch-Com Health Central Officen/a48,108.51149,602.29
Fedorchuk, MatthewCivil Service Central Office143,670.94151,739.37149,602.25
Schmittdiel, CherylMgmt Bud Central Office143,473.12143,524.83149,293.13