This database provided by

Michigan Government Salaries Database

As part of our efforts on government transparency, we obtained data on the compensation of most public employees in the state. This information has been used to fact check claims about salaries, verify data from other open records requests, and hold government spending accountable. We offer this database as a service to taxpayers – if you support our efforts, please consider making a donation.

The information in this database is gathered through public records requests to state and local government entities. We requested the total gross income of public workers for the past three full fiscal years – the information is posted as we received it. The amounts in the database are only for salary, not the cost of other benefits. For law enforcement officers, the state denied releasing their names – so for about 15,000 employees, the name is blank. The state also denied releasing the names and wages of some executive and legislative employees.

NameEmployerJob2014 Wage2015 Wage▾2016 Wage
showing results 1 to 50 next »
Bielang, MarkPortage Public SchoolsSuperintendent193,366.18213,850.00212,500.00
Killips, LarryPortage Public SchoolsProgram/Department Direction142,708.30144,419.78148,926.15
Herron, RonaldPortage Public SchoolsAssistant Superintendentn/an/a19,665.05
Portage Public SchoolsAdministration99,931.91122,745.60105,259.95
French, JamesPortage Public SchoolsPrincipal122,261.09123,727.03122,592.92
Alburtus, EricPortage Public SchoolsSupplemental Employment 1100.00300.00n/a
Portage Public SchoolsPrincipal122,261.09123,727.03122,592.92
Vomastek, DanielPortage Public SchoolsSupervision3,388.653,529.3121,731.04
Portage Public SchoolsOther Administration113,055.00114,310.4695,031.73
Colestock, KarlaPortage Public SchoolsAdministrationn/a3,529.313,529.75
Portage Public SchoolsAccounting116,443.65114,310.46113,233.02
Riker, ChristopherPortage Public SchoolsSupplemental Employment 1350.00395.00605.00
Portage Public SchoolsProgram/Department Directionn/an/a16,071.27
Portage Public SchoolsPrincipal97,249.1698,026.6987,974.78
Lummis, KimPortage Public SchoolsPrincipal96,994.1698,026.69103,761.05
Frink, JasonPortage Public SchoolsPrincipal96,994.1698,026.69103,761.05
Galin, BradleyPortage Public SchoolsPersonnel82,231.63101,000.43102,794.55
Root, MarkPortage Public SchoolsProgram/Department Direction5,585.48n/an/a
Portage Public SchoolsPrincipal89,052.88103,598.97102,703.61
Huber, MichaelPortage Public SchoolsSupplemental Employment 1n/a90.00n/a
Portage Public SchoolsSupervisionn/an/a16,096.17
Portage Public SchoolsPrincipal90,801.92102,655.152,092.50
Portage Public SchoolsCurriculumn/an/a84,504.83
Roehm, DennyPortage Public SchoolsPrincipal99,462.30100,910.08102,355.81
Wagner, ClintonPortage Public SchoolsPrincipal86,839.0688,215.42100,220.60
Haskin, CharlesPortage Public SchoolsSupplemental Employment 1600.00600.00300.00
Portage Public SchoolsPrincipal94,929.3096,327.1797,502.84
Portage Public SchoolsOther Professionaln/an/a300.00
Schermerhorn, PeterPortage Public SchoolsTeaching76,270.6478,038.0978,692.24
Portage Public SchoolsSupplemental Employment 11,462.00200.0061.90
Portage Public SchoolsInstructional Consultingn/an/a121.39
Portage Public SchoolsCoaches/Recreational9,765.0013,310.0018,380.00
Daoust, MaryPortage Public SchoolsSupplemental Employment 1275.00523.00136.00
Portage Public SchoolsPrincipal96,994.1698,026.6996,934.39
Wytko, DanielPortage Public SchoolsTeaching79,551.3780,205.5778,094.25
Portage Public SchoolsSupplemental Employment 1300.00100.00100.00
Portage Public SchoolsCoaches/Recreational17,152.0017,238.0017,869.15
Laing, DavidPortage Public SchoolsTeaching85,267.9686,016.1390,966.05
Portage Public SchoolsSupplemental Employment 14,990.364,500.00650.96
Portage Public SchoolsEmployer Professional Srvcs Leaven/an/a4,320.00
Portage Public SchoolsCoaches/Recreational6,381.04n/an/a
Schafer Iii, JamesPortage Public SchoolsTeaching80,452.0080,935.6678,917.57
Portage Public SchoolsSupplemental Employment 15,745.00780.00983.19
Portage Public SchoolsCoaches/Recreational8,586.0015,987.0015,851.00
Ver Hey, EricPortage Public SchoolsTeachingn/an/a4,493.19
Portage Public SchoolsSupplemental Employment 15,516.50n/an/a
Portage Public SchoolsPersonneln/an/a2,163.81
Portage Public SchoolsEmployee Professional Srvcs Leave101,013.9093,927.2084,820.77
Portage Public SchoolsCoaches/Recreationaln/a3,788.003,280.41
Hartman, ElizabethPortage Public SchoolsPrincipal96,450.6998,026.6994,544.54