This database provided by

Michigan Government Salaries Database

As part of our efforts on government transparency, we obtained data on the compensation of most public employees in the state. This information has been used to fact check claims about salaries, verify data from other open records requests, and hold government spending accountable. We offer this database as a service to taxpayers – if you support our efforts, please consider making a donation.

The information in this database is gathered through public records requests to state and local government entities. We requested the total gross income of public workers for the past three full fiscal years – the information is posted as we received it. The amounts in the database are only for salary, not the cost of other benefits. For law enforcement officers, the state denied releasing their names – so for about 15,000 employees, the name is blank. The state also denied releasing the names and wages of some executive and legislative employees.

NameEmployerJob2014 Wage2015 Wage▾2016 Wage
showing results 1 to 50 next »
Jacobs, JamesMacomb Community CollegeSuperintendent273,530.09278,873.44280,845.52
Kacir, JohnMacomb Community CollegeTeaching (Temporary)1,040.0010,970.00n/a
Macomb Community CollegeTeaching84,937.0486,588.1487,777.72
Macomb Community CollegeSupplemental Employment 132,998.3053,012.2098,637.40
Sawyer, JAMESMacomb Community CollegeAssistant Superintendent169,695.15169,581.24173,247.36
Argiri, ElizabethMacomb Community CollegeAssistant Superintendent159,878.06164,222.55167,711.60
Wendt, HunterMacomb Community CollegeLegal148,448.99152,399.27157,118.66
Reist, LindaMacomb Community CollegeTeaching (Temporary)38.0075.00n/a
Macomb Community CollegeTeaching86,557.5087,413.06105,221.40
Macomb Community CollegeSupplemental Employment 150,455.5044,303.1048,303.40
Sauriol, BrianMacomb Community CollegeTeaching (Temporary)n/a675.00150.00
Macomb Community CollegeTeaching95,907.5097,163.0694,477.72
Macomb Community CollegeSupplemental Employment 137,387.5045,571.1053,512.30
Zaranek, RochelleMacomb Community CollegeTeaching (Temporary)n/an/a100.00
Macomb Community CollegeTeaching81,905.4082,205.7284,233.32
Macomb Community CollegeSupplemental Employment 141,609.1733,773.7658,542.42
Scott, FeliciaMacomb Community CollegeTeaching (Temporary)376.00589.00500.00
Macomb Community CollegeTeaching69,422.4471,599.8877,698.34
Macomb Community CollegeSupplemental Employment 132,336.2753,426.9862,978.88
CURE, NormanMacomb Community CollegeTeaching (Temporary)3,378.001,689.00n/a
Macomb Community CollegeTeaching88,299.9988,545.0089,735.00
Macomb Community CollegeSupplemental Employment 147,591.4145,888.3450,545.33
O'farrell, ScottMacomb Community CollegeTeaching (Temporary)n/a354.00n/a
Macomb Community CollegeTeaching97,111.8389,299.1292,147.22
Macomb Community CollegeSupplemental Employment 119,484.5843,724.0246,782.98
Brinker, LudgerMacomb Community CollegeTeaching86,557.5087,413.0688,777.72
Macomb Community CollegeSupplemental Employment 146,000.4045,691.6050,131.36
Buhalis, HarryMacomb Community CollegeTeaching89,057.5095,956.2689,277.72
Macomb Community CollegeSupplemental Employment 144,756.3439,208.5448,457.87
Michalewicz, JosephMacomb Community CollegeTeaching82,543.0085,520.0088,691.00
Macomb Community CollegeSupplemental Employment 142,757.3445,005.9948,396.00
Musallam, ZakariaMacomb Community CollegeTeaching (Temporary)n/a50.00n/a
Macomb Community CollegeTeaching87,993.5089,391.0689,883.72
Macomb Community CollegeSupplemental Employment 142,009.5532,364.2047,181.14
Zhuang, Yi-LiMacomb Community CollegeTeaching93,656.7886,913.0687,777.72
Macomb Community CollegeSupplemental Employment 133,893.5044,985.0047,606.50
Jex, FredMacomb Community CollegeTeaching87,557.5088,413.0689,277.72
Macomb Community CollegeSupplemental Employment 136,741.6845,076.9645,363.27
Zimmerman, MichaelMacomb Community CollegeAssistant Superintendent131,131.82130,850.45133,478.52
Scott, StuartMacomb Community CollegeTeaching87,057.5087,913.0689,277.72
Macomb Community CollegeSupplemental Employment 147,048.4145,324.3943,790.06
Brender, LindaMacomb Community CollegeTeaching (Temporary)389.00313.00650.00
Macomb Community CollegeTeaching83,277.0486,088.1487,777.72
Macomb Community CollegeSupplemental Employment 143,515.6451,659.5444,587.18
Richie, KarenMacomb Community CollegeTeaching (Temporary)n/a50.00n/a
Macomb Community CollegeTeaching83,627.0486,588.1487,777.72
Macomb Community CollegeSupplemental Employment 140,821.7147,317.4745,034.68
Goossen, CarrollMacomb Community CollegeTeaching (Temporary)301.00n/an/a
Macomb Community CollegeTeaching79,410.4082,328.9285,298.08
Macomb Community CollegeSupplemental Employment 134,928.8242,034.5447,102.12