This database provided by

Michigan Government Salaries Database

As part of our efforts on government transparency, we obtained data on the compensation of most public employees in the state. This information has been used to fact check claims about salaries, verify data from other open records requests, and hold government spending accountable. We offer this database as a service to taxpayers – if you support our efforts, please consider making a donation.

The information in this database is gathered through public records requests to the state’s Department of Management and Budget. It includes data about school employees and many (but not all) state workers. We asked for pensionable salaries for the past three full fiscal years – the information is posted as we received it. If you have any questions, contact the responsible government authorities.

NameEmployerJob2014 Wage2015 Wage▾2016 Wage
showing results 1 to 50 next »
Gray, GregBrighton Area SchoolsSuperintendent139,519.00139,519.00207,989.85
Gistinger, MariaBrighton Area SchoolsAssistant Superintendent124,131.00124,131.00187,989.85
Surrey, LauraBrighton Area SchoolsSupervision126,131.00134,879.70131,801.10
Vecchioni, HenryBrighton Area SchoolsPrincipal130,361.20118,749.00125,271.80
Johnson, GavinBrighton Area SchoolsPrincipal123,118.00116,118.00121,940.36
Brenner, ScottBrighton Area SchoolsPrincipal111,265.18106,649.00110,071.80
Wilson, MarkBrighton Area SchoolsPrincipal105,907.20105,907.00107,990.94
Murray, WilliamBrighton Area SchoolsTeaching86,085.3486,535.00105,830.13
Yates, JackBrighton Area SchoolsPrincipal103,793.20102,165.00105,498.10
Eisele, JeffreyBrighton Area SchoolsPrincipal101,524.60102,165.00105,498.10
Kiehler, BarbaraBrighton Area SchoolsPrincipaln/a93,844.80105,398.10
Thompson, JohnBrighton Area SchoolsProgram/Department Direction102,165.00102,165.00104,698.30
Williams, MaryBrighton Area SchoolsPrincipal101,665.20102,165.00104,698.10
Hobson, KirkBrighton Area SchoolsPrincipal102,165.20102,165.00104,698.10
Beane, JefferyBrighton Area SchoolsTeaching75,515.2679,084.488,665.50
Beane, JefferyBrighton Area SchoolsPrincipaln/an/a95,877.90
Daig, LynetteBrighton Area SchoolsTeaching97,228.7898,380.20100,472.55
Aten, DanielBrighton Area SchoolsTeaching79,053.2682,654.0011,553.98
Aten, DanielBrighton Area SchoolsPrincipaln/an/a88,023.94
Eby, TeresaBrighton Area SchoolsTeaching80,121.0080,316.0097,344.65
Turner, ChristopherBrighton Area SchoolsProgram/Department Direction78,373.8087,416.6496,135.22
Sprys-Tellner, JenniferBrighton Area SchoolsTeaching88,419.4093,800.7996,126.98
Murray, JenniferBrighton Area SchoolsTeaching83,586.0081,486.0095,216.53
BUCKLESS, TheodoreBrighton Area SchoolsTeaching84,246.0087,396.0095,096.53
Keskitalo, KarenBrighton Area SchoolsTeaching80,496.0081,021.0094,596.53
Darkowski, ChristineBrighton Area SchoolsTeaching81,071.0083,421.0091,998.85
Funke, CorinneBrighton Area SchoolsTeaching80,496.0081,396.0091,082.61
Hubert, KimberlyBrighton Area SchoolsInstructional Consulting84,931.0083,021.0090,247.35
Goode, BarryBrighton Area SchoolsCounseling89,012.4088,258.1589,468.12
Hoffman, GabriellaBrighton Area SchoolsTeaching84,289.7687,210.8088,542.26
Madden, PatriciaBrighton Area SchoolsTeaching80,916.0080,271.0088,338.35
Outcalt, DeborahBrighton Area SchoolsTeaching77,090.2675,926.0088,018.25
Messmore, CynthiaBrighton Area SchoolsTeaching85,638.678,617.24n/a
Messmore, CynthiaBrighton Area SchoolsCounselingn/a77,636.7787,761.53
Jourden, MatthewBrighton Area SchoolsTeaching70,236.0070,181.0087,710.60
Dobry, AnnBrighton Area SchoolsTeaching83,173.5083,908.5086,648.35
Foley, MargaretBrighton Area SchoolsTeaching87,173.0086,184.5086,115.85
Vankannel, CarolynBrighton Area SchoolsTeaching81,041.0087,561.0086,095.85
Plath, DianeBrighton Area SchoolsTeaching84,510.0084,660.0085,807.35
Ritter, BruceBrighton Area SchoolsTeaching81,246.0099,374.5285,744.03
Tillman, RogerBrighton Area SchoolsTeaching85,041.0085,191.0085,588.35
Miner, JeffreyBrighton Area SchoolsCounseling80,944.3383,425.7985,571.98
Park, ArnellaBrighton Area SchoolsTeaching80,326.2693,171.4085,386.06
Krug, KarenBrighton Area SchoolsTeaching83,547.0084,117.0085,059.35
Hurley, BrendaBrighton Area SchoolsTeaching81,221.0081,021.0085,043.35
Yokie, LauraBrighton Area SchoolsTeaching80,090.9481,396.0084,668.11
Strachan, MaureenBrighton Area SchoolsTeaching84,673.0083,646.0084,543.35
Osborn, MichaelBrighton Area SchoolsTeaching83,373.2683,509.0084,497.26
Johnson, PhillipBrighton Area SchoolsTeaching88,993.8884,486.1284,330.76
Dagg, JenneferBrighton Area SchoolsTeaching63,252.6073,730.0983,686.05