Michigan School District Revenue and Expenditure Report

These data are taken from the National Public Education Finance Survey and show major categories of revenue and expenditure for each public school district for fiscal 2004 through fiscal 2016. The figures appear as both dollar amounts per category and dollar amounts per pupil. Each district is compared to the state average.

Report
Share
Permalink  Facebook Twitter
DescriptionBangor Township S/D #8, 2015-16Per PupilLansing Public School District, 2015-16Per PupilPer Pupil Percent Difference
Average Daily Attendance: As Defined by State Law27.441.0010,194.691.000.0%
Revenue: Local Property Tax30,370.491,106.8030,478,401.652,989.63-63.0%
Revenue: Non-Local Property Tax0.000.0096,087.049.43-100.0%
Revenue: Other Local Government Units- Property Tax0.000.000.000.000.0%
Revenue: Other Local Government Units- Non-Property Tax0.000.000.000.000.0%
Revenue: Tuition From Individuals0.000.0015,932.501.56-100.0%
Revenue: Tuition From Other LEAs Within the State0.000.00484,352.0047.51-100.0%
Revenue: Transportation Fees From Individuals0.000.000.000.000.0%
Revenue: Transportation Fees From Other LEAs Within the State0.000.000.000.000.0%
Revenue: Earnings on Investments57.812.11183,255.5117.98-88.3%
Revenue: Food Service (excluding federal reimbursements)0.000.00136,052.2413.35-100.0%
Revenue: District Activities0.000.00116,094.0511.39-100.0%
Revenue: Other Revenue from Local Sources1,028.9837.502,454,986.92240.81-84.4%
Revenue: Textbook Revenue0.000.000.000.000.0%
Revenue: Summer School Revenue0.000.000.000.000.0%
Revenue: Local Sources of Revenue Subtotal31,457.281,146.4033,480,809.913,284.14-65.1%
Revenue: Revenue From Intermediate Sources0.000.000.000.000.0%
Revenue: Revenue From State Sources207,225.397,551.9585,058,741.978,343.44-9.5%
Revenue: Grants-in-Aid Direct From the Federal Government0.000.005,257,682.43515.73-100.0%
Revenue: Grants-in-Aid From the Federal Government Through the State0.000.0019,982,639.951,960.10-100.0%
Revenue: Grants-in-Aid From the Federal Government Through Other Intermediate Agencies0.000.00874,290.2785.76-100.0%
Revenue: Other Revenue From Federal Sources0.000.00307,416.6030.15-100.0%
Revenue: Federal Sources of Revenue Subtotal0.000.0026,422,029.252,591.74-100.0%
Revenue: Other Sources of Revenue0.000.0076,580,093.157,511.76-100.0%
Revenue: Total Revenue From All Sources238,682.678,698.35144,961,581.1314,219.32-38.8%
Expenditures: Instruction: Salaries94,029.943,426.7543,368,189.504,254.00-19.4%
Expenditures: Instruction: Employee Benefits73,606.462,682.4527,859,304.352,732.73-1.8%
Expenditures: Instruction: Purchased Services798.7229.113,598,300.80352.96-91.8%
Expenditures: Instruction: Tuition Payments Outside the State, and to Private Schools0.000.000.000.000.0%
Expenditures: Instruction: Tuition and Voucher Payments to Other LEAs and Charter Schools Within the State0.000.002,682,676.00263.14-100.0%
Expenditures: Instruction: Supplies15,739.65573.602,806,354.27275.28108.4%
Expenditures: Instruction: Property0.000.00431,835.6042.36-100.0%
Expenditures: Instruction: Other1,319.0048.0792,251.509.05431.2%
Expenditures: Instruction: Subtotal185,493.776,759.9877,724,400.427,624.01-11.3%
Expenditures: Instruction: Special Exhibit Items: Salaries Paid to Teachers in Regular Education Programs94,029.943,426.7529,611,473.372,904.6018.0%
Expenditures: Instruction: Special Exhibit Items: Salaries Paid to Special Education Teachers0.000.006,202,275.18608.38-100.0%
Expenditures: Instruction: Special Exhibit Items: Salaries Paid to Vocational Education Teachers0.000.00211,276.4220.72-100.0%
Expenditures: Instruction: Special Exhibit Items: Salaries Paid to Teachers in Other Programs for Pre-K-12 and Un-graded[1]0.000.002,226,336.86218.38-100.0%
Expenditures: Instruction: Textbook Expenditures For Classroom Instruction0.000.00778,624.3976.38-100.0%
Expenditures: Support Services: Students: Salaries0.000.008,517,537.59835.49-100.0%
Expenditures: Support Services: Students: Employee Benefits0.000.005,297,143.71519.60-100.0%
Expenditures: Support Services: Students: Purchased Services0.000.00499,821.0649.03-100.0%
Expenditures: Support Services: Students: Supplies0.000.0051,490.345.05-100.0%
Expenditures: Support Services: Students: Property0.000.0016,676.051.64-100.0%
Expenditures: Support Services: Students: Other0.000.00140.000.01-100.0%
Expenditures: Support Services: Students: Subtotal0.000.0014,366,132.701,409.18-100.0%
Expenditures: Support Services: Instruction: Salaries0.000.004,743,385.05465.28-100.0%
Expenditures: Support Services: Instruction: Employee Benefits0.000.002,996,043.37293.88-100.0%
Expenditures: Support Services: Instruction: Purchased Services100.003.641,939,396.50190.24-98.1%
Expenditures: Support Services: Instruction: Supplies0.000.00356,391.6734.96-100.0%
Expenditures: Support Services: Instruction: Property0.000.0016,385.731.61-100.0%
Expenditures: Support Services: Instruction: Other0.000.0052,680.895.17-100.0%
Expenditures: Support Services: Instruction: Subtotal100.003.6410,087,897.48989.52-99.6%
Expenditures: Support Services: General Administration: Salaries0.000.00374,198.4036.71-100.0%
Expenditures: Support Services: General Administration: Employee Benefits0.000.00171,330.3316.81-100.0%
Expenditures; Support Services: General Administration: Purchased Services9,951.62362.67408,364.5540.06805.4%
Expenditures: Support Services: General Administration: Supplies0.000.0010,130.230.99-100.0%
Expenditures: Support Services: General Administration: Property0.000.0014,860.901.46-100.0%
Expenditures: Support Services: General Administration: Other310.5711.3222,467.762.20413.6%
Expenditures: Support Services: General Administration: Subtotal10,262.19373.99986,491.2796.77286.5%
Expenditures: Support Services: School Administration: Salaries0.000.004,414,044.29432.97-100.0%
Expenditures: Support Services: School Administration: Employee Benefits0.000.002,755,789.49270.32-100.0%
Expenditures: Support Services: School Administration: Purchased Services0.000.00102,989.6810.10-100.0%
Expenditures: Support Services: School Administration: Supplies0.000.0039,228.513.85-100.0%
Expenditures: Support Services: School Administration: Property0.000.006,511.990.64-100.0%
Expenditures: Support Services: School Administration: Other0.000.000.000.000.0%
Expenditures: Support Services: School Administration: Subtotal0.000.007,312,051.97717.24-100.0%
Expenditures: Support Services: Operations and Maintenance: Salaries668.0024.344,609,933.70452.19-94.6%
Expenditures: Support Services: Operations and Maintenance: Employee Benefits302.6811.033,103,020.49304.38-96.4%
Expenditures: Support Services: Operations and Maintenance: Purchased Services17,612.13641.841,428,841.52140.16357.9%
Expenditures: Support Services: Operations and Maintenance: Supplies2,469.1089.983,932,696.13385.76-76.7%
Expenditures: Support Services: Operations and Maintenance: Property0.000.00239,095.5823.45-100.0%
Expenditures: Support Services: Operations and Maintenance: Other0.000.0014,246.351.40-100.0%
Expenditures: Support Services: Operations and Maintenance: Subtotal21,051.91767.2013,088,738.191,283.88-40.2%
Expenditures: Support Services: Student Transportation: Salaries0.000.0025,607.662.51-100.0%
Expenditures: Support Services: Student Transportation: Employee Benefits0.000.0010,222.111.00-100.0%
Expenditures: Support Services: Student Transportation: Purchased Services0.000.007,959,682.78780.77-100.0%
Expenditures: Support Services: Student Transportation: Supplies0.000.00290,045.5428.45-100.0%
Expenditures: Support Services: Student Transportation: Property0.000.000.000.000.0%
Expenditures: Support Services: Student Transportation: Other0.000.000.000.000.0%
Expenditures: Support Services: Student Transportation: Subtotal0.000.008,285,558.09812.73-100.0%
Expenditures: Support Services: Other Support Services: Salaries0.000.003,468,313.42340.21-100.0%
Expenditures: Support Services: Other Support Services: Employee Benefits0.000.001,955,134.08191.78-100.0%
Expenditures: Support Services: Other Support Services: Purchased Services50.001.822,622,032.80257.20-99.3%
Expenditures: Support Services: Other Support Services: Supplies65.002.37128,393.3512.59-81.2%
Expenditures: Support Services: Other Support Services: Property0.000.00267,931.7326.28-100.0%
Expenditures: Support Services: Other Support Services: Other0.000.00412,588.9740.47-100.0%
Expenditures: Support Services: Other Support Services: Subtotal115.004.198,586,462.62842.25-99.5%
Expenditures: Support Services: Total by Object: Salaries668.0024.3426,153,020.112,565.36-99.1%
Expenditures: Support Services: Total By Object: Employee Benefits302.6811.0316,288,683.581,597.76-99.3%
Expenditures: Support Services: Total By Object: Purchased Services27,713.751,009.9814,961,128.891,467.54-31.2%
Expenditures: Support Services: Total By Object: Supplies2,534.1092.354,808,375.77471.65-80.4%
Expenditures: Support Services: Total By Object: Property0.000.00561,461.9855.07-100.0%
Expenditures: Support Services: Total By Object: Other310.5711.32502,123.9749.25-77.0%
Expenditures: Support Services: Total By Object: Subtotal All Support Services 31,529.101,149.0262,713,332.326,151.57-81.3%
Expenditures: Non-Instructional Services: Food Services Operations: Salaries0.000.001,383,840.84135.74-100.0%
Expenditures: Non-Instructional Services: Food Services Operations: Employee Benefits0.000.00929,945.7391.22-100.0%
Expenditures: Non-Instructional Services: Food Services Operations: Purchased Services0.000.004,430,900.39434.63-100.0%
Expenditures: Non-Instructional Services: Food Services Operations: Supplies0.000.00401,049.7439.34-100.0%
Expenditures: Non-Instructional Services: Food Services Operations: Property0.000.00289,494.0828.40-100.0%
Expenditures: Non-Instructional Services: Food Services Operations: Other0.000.0013,842.501.36-100.0%
Expenditures: Non-Instructional Services: Food Services Operations: Subtotal 0.000.007,159,579.20702.29-100.0%
Expenditures: Non-Instructional Services: Enterprise Operations: Salaries0.000.000.000.000.0%
Expenditures: Non-Instructional Services: Enterprise Operations: Employee Benefits0.000.000.000.000.0%
Expenditures: Non-Instructional Services: Enterprise Operations: Purchased Services0.000.000.000.000.0%
Expenditures: Non-Instructional Services: Enterprise Operations: Supplies0.000.000.000.000.0%
Expenditures: Non-Instructional Services: Enterprise Operations: Property0.000.000.000.000.0%
Expenditures: Non-Instructional Services: Enterprise Operations: Other0.000.000.000.000.0%
Expenditures: Non-Instructional Services: Enterprise Operations: Subtotal0.000.000.000.000.0%
Expenditures: Direct Program Support: Textbooks for Public School Children: NOT including Property0.000.000.000.000.0%
Expenditures: Direct Program Support: Textbooks for Public School Children: Including Property0.000.000.000.000.0%
Expenditures: Direct Program Support: Transportation for Public School Children: NOT Including Property0.000.000.000.000.0%
Expenditures: Direct Program Support: Transportation for Public School Students: Including Property0.000.000.000.000.0%
Expenditures: Direct Program Support: Employee Benefits for Public School Employees: NOT Including Property0.000.000.000.000.0%
Expenditures: Direct Program Support: Employee Benefits for Public School Employees: Including Property0.000.000.000.000.0%
Expenditures: Direct Program Support: Direct Program Support for Private School Students0.000.000.000.000.0%
Expenditures: Direct Program Support: Direct Program Support for Public School Students: NOT Including Property0.000.000.000.000.0%
Expenditures: Direct Program Support: Direct Program Support for Public School Students: Including Property0.000.000.000.000.0%
Expenditures: Direct Program Support: Direct Support Subtotal0.000.000.000.000.0%
Current Total Expenditures217,022.877,909.00147,597,311.9414,477.86-45.4%
Current Expenditures Paid from State and Local Funds215,993.897,871.50122,807,707.0312,046.24-34.7%
Current Expenditures Paid from Federal Funds0.000.0024,742,129.852,426.96-100.0%
Expenditures: Facilities Acquisition and Construction Services: Non-Property Expenditures (Construction)0.000.003,173,588.57311.30-100.0%
Expenditures: Facilities Acquisition and Construction Services: Property Expenditures0.000.004,232.890.42-100.0%
Expenditures: Facilities Acquisition and Construction Services: Equipment0.000.00327,179.3332.09-100.0%
Expenditures: Community Services: NOT Including Property0.000.00852,065.7883.58-100.0%
Expenditures: Community Services: Including Property0.000.000.000.000.0%
Expenditures: Direct cost Programs: Non-Public School Programs0.000.000.000.000.0%
Expenditures: Direct cost Programs: Adult Education 0.000.00392,616.1538.51-100.0%
Expenditures: Direct cost Programs: Community College0.000.000.000.000.0%
Expenditures: Direct Cost Programs: Other0.000.000.000.000.0%
Expenditures: Direct Cost Programs: Property0.000.000.000.000.0%
Expenditures: Direct Cost Programs: Direct Cost Programs Subtotal0.000.00392,616.1538.51-100.0%
Expenditures: Property0.000.001,614,203.88158.34-100.0%
Expenditures: Total Expenditures For Education217,022.877,909.00153,629,786.3215,069.59-47.5%
Expenditures: Other Uses: Debt Services: Interest0.000.001,631,350.00160.02-100.0%
Expenditures: Other Uses: Redemption of Principal0.000.003,735,000.00366.37-100.0%
Expenditures: Other Uses: Other Uses Subtotal0.000.005,366,350.00526.39-100.0%
Exclusions From Current Expenditures For State Per Pupil Expenditure: Title 1 Expenditures0.000.007,574,481.84742.98-100.0%
Exclusions From Current Expenditures For State Per Pupil Expenditure: Title 1 Carryover Expenditures0.000.000.000.000.0%
Exclusions From Current Expenditures For State Per Pupil Expenditure: Funds, Part A,Title V, Amended NCLB Act of 2001[1]0.000.000.000.000.0%
Exclusions From Current Expenditures For State Per Pupil Expenditure: Title V, Part A Carryover Expenditures0.000.000.000.000.0%
Average Daily Attendance: As Defined by NCES0.000.000.000.000.0%

Notes

  • [1] This description was edited for length.

  • Totals and Subtotals appear as reported by the State. This report did not calculate them. Subtotals were bolded, and grand totals were bolded and italicized by the State.

  • Results reported for a particular “Federal Locale Code” are the authors’ calculations from state data for districts that are categorized by the federal government as belonging to that locale code.

  • “Expenditures: Support Services: Total by Object” items are a second set of subtotals of the same items grouped by object, and are redundant for reaching the grand total. The “Total By Object: Subtotal” equals the subtotal of the non-object subtotals which was not provided by the State.

  • “Expenditures: Instruction: Special Exhibit Items: Salaries” are additional breakdowns, and are redundant for reaching the Instruction: Subtotal. However, their sum does not equal the “Expenditures: Instruction: Salaries”.

  • “Property” items are not included in subtotals, but are included in “Expenditures: Property” as a subtotal and are included in “Expenditures: Total Expenditures For Education”.

  • “Expenditures: Other Uses: Other Uses Subtotal” (principal and interest) is not included in “Expenditures: Total Expenditures For Education”.