Michigan School District Revenue and Expenditure Report

These data are taken from the National Public Education Finance Survey and show major categories of revenue and expenditure for each public school district for fiscal 2004 through fiscal 2010. The figures appear as both dollar amounts per category and dollar amounts per pupil. Each district is compared to the state average.

Report
Share
Permalink  Facebook Twitter
DescriptionInternational Academy of Flint, 2011-12Per PupilFlint City School District, 2011-12Per PupilPer Pupil Percent Difference
Average Daily Attendance: As Defined by State Law1,054.321.008,793.211.000.0%
Revenue: Local Sources of Revenue Subtotal310,115.79294.1431,023,662.023,528.14-91.7%
Revenue: Revenue From Intermediate Sources0.000.000.000.000.0%
Revenue: Revenue From State Sources8,776,356.508,324.1980,612,214.999,167.55-9.2%
Revenue: Federal Sources of Revenue Subtotal1,717,106.631,628.6434,905,673.503,969.62-59.0%
Revenue: Total Revenue From All Sources10,803,578.9210,246.96146,541,550.5116,665.31-38.5%
Expenditures: Instruction: Subtotal4,507,361.234,275.1477,286,659.308,789.36-51.4%
Expenditures: Support Services: Total By Object: Subtotal All Support Services 6,022,530.915,712.2458,527,524.376,655.99-14.2%
Expenditures: Non-Instructional Services: Food Services Operations: Subtotal 398,543.48378.016,246,321.01710.36-46.8%
Expenditures: Non-Instructional Services: Enterprise Operations: Subtotal0.000.000.000.000.0%
Expenditures: Direct Program Support: Direct Support Subtotal0.000.000.000.000.0%
Current Total Expenditures10,928,435.6210,365.39142,060,504.6816,155.70-35.8%
Expenditures: Facilities Acquisition and Construction Services: Non-Property Expenditures (Construction)0.000.009,619,091.251,093.92-100.0%
Expenditures: Community Services: NOT Including Property72,563.4068.823,286,859.28373.80-81.6%
Expenditures: Direct Cost Programs: Direct Cost Programs Subtotal0.000.001,783,550.93202.83-100.0%
Expenditures: Property21,421.4020.32506,953.2257.65-64.8%
Expenditures: Total Expenditures For Education11,022,420.4210,454.53157,256,959.3617,883.91-41.5%
Expenditures: Other Uses: Other Uses Subtotal290,000.00275.061,851,926.50210.6130.6%

Notes

  • [1] This description was edited for length.

  • Totals and Subtotals appear as reported by the State. This report did not calculate them. Subtotals were bolded, and grand totals were bolded and italicized by the State.

  • Results reported for a particular “Federal Locale Code” are the authors’ calculations from state data for districts that are categorized by the federal government as belonging to that locale code.

  • “Expenditures: Support Services: Total by Object” items are a second set of subtotals of the same items grouped by object, and are redundant for reaching the grand total. The “Total By Object: Subtotal” equals the subtotal of the non-object subtotals which was not provided by the State.

  • “Expenditures: Instruction: Special Exhibit Items: Salaries” are additional breakdowns, and are redundant for reaching the Instruction: Subtotal. However, their sum does not equal the “Expenditures: Instruction: Salaries”.

  • “Property” items are not included in subtotals, but are included in “Expenditures: Property” as a subtotal and are included in “Expenditures: Total Expenditures For Education”.

  • “Expenditures: Other Uses: Other Uses Subtotal” (principal and interest) is not included in “Expenditures: Total Expenditures For Education”.